PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Charm Therapeutics Limited (“Charm TX” “we“, “us“, “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are the data controller for personal data processing described in this policy.

This policy sets out how we collect and use your personal Data (as defined below) when you visit our website, (“Site“) or otherwise engage with us.

This policy sets out:

  • Information we collect about you
  • How we use your information
  • Cookies and other technologies
  • Links to other websites
  • Who we share your information with
  • Where we transfer and store your information
  • How we protect your information
  • How long we keep your information
  • How we communicate with you
  • Your rights
  • Changes to this policy
  • Contact us

ย 

Information we collect about you

When you use our Site or otherwise interact with us, we collect information from you including personal data. Personal data means information from which you may be identified both directly (from that information alone) and indirectly (when different pieces of information are combined).

We collect and process the following personal data from you:

Information you provide to us

  • contact information: information you provide if you fill in any forms on our website, such as a contact us form or if you submit a question, or, where you otherwise correspond with us, by phone or email.
  • employment details if you submit your resumรฉ, CV or other details of your employment history to us in response to an advertised position or a general enquiry regarding employment opportunities with us.

Information we receive about your use of the Site

  • technical information such as your Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
  • information about your visit to our Site including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time), information viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Information we receive from other sources

  • If you make personal data publicly available, such as information posted to social media sites when you tag us, or otherwise interact with our social media channels and posts, for example by liking a post, we may collect personal data such as your social media profile name and picture, the picture or content you post, likes and reactions to your posts. We use this information to help us understand your engagement with our business and may use your content, with your permission, for our own advertising purposes and on our own social media channels.

 

How we use your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us

  • Ensure in our legitimate interests that:
    • content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computing device;
    • we provide any information your request from us, including responding to any queries you have submitted;
    • we consider any information you provide regarding a potential employment opportunity with us.
  • Where required, when you give your consent, for example, to send you promotional updates and to deliver cookies (see cookies and other technologies below)

 

Information we receive about your use of the Site

Unless we are required to obtain your consent, we will use this information in our legitimate interests, where we have considered these are not overridden by your rights:

  • To administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical purposes.
  • To keep our Site safe and secure.
  • To improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we receive from other sources

Unless we are required to obtain your consent, we will use this information in our legitimate interests, where we have considered these are not overridden by your rights:

  • We may use the information obtained via social media channels for our own analysis and business development purposes.

ย 

Cookies and other technologies

We use cookies and other similar technologies to collect and store certain information about you. These typically involve pieces of information or code that a website transfers to or accesses from your computer hard drive or mobile device to store and sometimes track information about you.

Cookies and similar technologies enable you to be remembered when using that computer or device to interact with websites and online services and can be used to manage a range of features and content as well as storing searches and presenting personalised content. They allow us to distinguish you from other users of our Site which helps us to provide you with a good experience and also allows us to improve our Site.

Your use of cookies and similar technologies is explained in our Cookies Policy.


Links to other websites

The Site may also allow you to share via social media channels and other tools, this allows you to share how you interact with our Site and allows us to understand your engagement with our us.

As mentioned above, we may receive some information back from these third party when you interact with their websites, plug-ins and applications. What information is shared with us is determined by the third-party privacy policies. Please consult your privacy settings to understand more about what information might be shared with us, and any information that is provided to you at the time you interact with those services.


Who we share your information with

  • Organisations who process your personal data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions and the Data Protection Law. This includes in supporting our Site, in particular those providing website and data hosting services, employment services, distributing any communications we send and providing IT support services from time to time. These organisations (which may include third party suppliers, agents, sub-contractors will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their support functions.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site and subject to this policy.

We will also disclose your personal data to third parties in the event that:

  • we sell or reorganise our business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective reorganised structure, seller or buyer of such business or assets subject to the terms of this privacy policy.
  • we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enter into or administer any agreements with you; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Charm TX, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, background checking (where appropriate) and to prevent cybercrime.


International data transfers

Where your information is transferred outside the UK and EEA, we will take steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is subject to appropriate safeguards, such as relying on a recognised legal adequacy mechanism, for example, standard contractual clauses, and that it is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

How we protect your information

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

How long we keep your information

We retain personal data for as long as we are legally required or otherwise permitted to. For example, we retain personal data for as long as we need to assess your application for employment [and in the case of unsuccessful applications, for up to 6 months after this in case of any questions] unless you are happy for us to keep your application on file for longer. We may also retain data as long as necessary to identify any issues and resolve any legal proceedings and for tax and accounting purposes.

We may also retain aggregate information for research purposes and to help us develop and improve our Site and/or application processes. You cannot be identified from aggregate information retained or used for these purposes.

ย 

How we communicate with you

Where permitted in our legitimate interest or with your prior consent where required by law, we may use your personal data for marketing analysis and to communicate promotional updates by email about or business, events and services.

You can object to receiving update communications from us at any time by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the end of our communications or by contacting us.

 

Your rights

  • You have the right under certain circumstances:
    • to be provided with a copy of your personal data held by us;
    • to request the rectification or erasure of your personal data held by us;
    • to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data (while we verify or investigate your concerns with this information, for example);
    • to object to the further processing of your personal data, including the right to object to marketing;
    • to request that your provided personal data be moved to a third party.
  • Your right to withdraw consent:

Where the processing of your personal data by us is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time by contacting us.

If your request or concern is not satisfactorily resolved by us, you may complain to the data protection authority in the UK, the Information Commissioner. The Information Commissioner is the supervisory authority in the UK and can provide further information about your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data, as well as deal with any complaints that you have about our processing of your personal data.

 

Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in future will be posted on this page and, in relation to substantive changes, will be notified to you by e-mail. This policy was last updated on 7 June 2022.

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Charm Therapeutics Limited

The Stanley Building

7 Pancras Square

London

UK

N1C 4AG

 

Email accounts@charmtx.com